Privacy Statement

Children’s Cancer Institute would like to explain how we will manage your personal and sensitive information. We respect and value the trust provided by you when we collect, use, disclose and store your personal or sensitive information.

We ensure that our conduct complies with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (‘Privacy Act’). The purpose of this Privacy Statement is to tell you how we collect personal information and how we will use or disclose that information.

Our Privacy Commitment

Respectinprivacy is important to us and we understand it is important to you. We are grateful to you and your contribution to helping us in achieving our mission; to save the lives of all children with cancer and improve their long-term health, through research. In managing the generosity of our community and partners we need to collect, store, use and disclose a range of information.

The Children’s Cancer Institute is committed to protecting your privacy, keeping the information you provide us safe and working with you to ensure we manage your data in a way that fosters trust.

Collection


Information we 
collect

The personal information we collect from you will vary depending on your interaction with Children’s Cancer Institute, such as the fundraising initiatives you are supporting. The types of personal information we collect and hold may include your name; address; telephone numbers; email addresses; date of birth; gender; bank/credit card details; employment history; Children’s Cancer Institute membership or volunteer information; a history of your donations; a record of your queries and/or complaints; and documentation of all appeal correspondence we send to you. If you are a workplace giving donor, we may collect and hold your employer details.

How we collect your information

We usually collect your personal information directly from you when you contact us including by phone, email, through online enquiries, in person or from our appeal/fundraising response forms. We may also collect your personal information through data-swaps with other like-minded charities; from your employer (for workplace donors); from other individuals who arrange fundraising events or activities on your behalf; and from other individuals who may make a donation on your behalf and who provide your details for acknowledgement of correspondence.
 

Why we collect your information 

If you are supporting a Children’s Cancer Institute fundraising initiative, we collect your personal information in order to provide you with a tax-deductible receipt should you make a donation; we also collect your personal information for marketing and fundraising purposes, such as sending you updates about our initiatives and research. If you do not provide all the personal information requested, we may be unable to provide your tax-deductible receipt should you donate. We may also be unable to send you other information or updates about the Children’s Cancer Institute.

Disclosure of information

If you are supporting a Children’s Cancer Institute fundraising initiative, we may use your personal information to:

  • Process your donations and merchandise sales.
  • Provide your receipts for donations and sales.
  • Confirm your identity.
  • Respond to your queries or complaints appropriately.
  • Provide you with efficient feedback.
  • Assist us with our internal reporting. 

Your personal information may be made available to our accountants, auditors, lawyers and law enforcement agencies as required by law. We may disclose your personal information if we are legally required to do so, particularly in relation to protecting the privacy of children.

The Children’s Cancer Institute may disclose your information to external contractors who provide services on our behalf such as mail-outs, data managementmarketing campaigns, and banking services in locations including Australia, Hong Kong, or the United States of America.

If we provide your personal information to external contractors, the Children’s Cancer Institute will disclose your personal information only to the extent necessary for these external contractors to perform the requested services. In engaging with a third party, we will take steps to ensure that the privacy and security of your personal information is protected under privacy standards consistent with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles.

Participating in a fundraising appeal

Occasionally, Children’s Cancer Institute may disclose your contact details to other like-minded charities to update you on their activities that may be of interest to you. These organisations allow us to do the same and this way we can reach more people with vital information. ?These external organisations are also under the same obligation to protect your personal information under the Australian Privacy Principles.

If you do not wish to receive communications from like-minded organisations, you can change your preferences or opt-out at any time by contacting:

Supporter Care
Children’s Cancer Institute Australia
PO Box 81
Randwick NSW 2031
1800 685 686
supportercare@ccia.org.au

Quality of personal information

We endeavour to ensure that all personal information is accurate, complete and up to date. The personal information we collect about you is retained only to allow us to properly conduct our services.

Storage and security of information

Children’s Cancer Institute will make every effort to ensure your personal information is stored securely both within our hard copy data files and in electronic forms. We take security steps to protect against the misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure of personal information. We secure any paper files in locked locations with restricted physical access. We also take measures to de-identify or destroy personal information that is no longer needed for any purpose. Other steps we take include a network firewall, encrypted transmission of electronic data, up-to-date anti-virus software, regular monitoring of all network traffic. We are PCI DSS compliant and are assessed every month to achieve this compliance. This means we are at an accepted standard for secure commerce transactions.

Identification numbers

All supporters and volunteers of Children’s Cancer Institute are provided with a unique identification number once they are entered into our database.? This unique number helps Children’s Cancer Institute identify you for the purposes of carrying out our functions efficiently.? This number is normally printed on our written correspondence to you.

Cookies

In some cases we may also collect your personal information through the use of cookies. When you access our website, we may send a “cookie” (which is a small summary file containing a unique ID number) to your computer. This enables us to recognise your computer and greet you each time you visit our website without bothering you with a request to register. It also enables us to keep track which pages or events you view so that, if you consent, we can send you information about those topics or events. We also use cookies to measure traffic patterns, to determine which areas of our website have been visited and to measure transaction patterns in the aggregate. We use this to research our users’ habits so that we can improve our online services. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can set your browser so that your computer does not accept them. We may log IP addresses (that is, the electronic addresses of computers connected to the internet) to analyse trends, administer the website, track users’ movements, and gather broad demographic information.
 

Processing donations

The Children’s Cancer Institute processes your donations using third-party payment processors. Our third-party payment processors collect and use personal information in accordance with their privacy policies. Personal information which may be collected, stored and used includes identification information, contact details and financial details including payment method information. Personal information may be collected and used for the purposes of providing their services and operating their business. This may include, but is not limited to, confirming your identity, confirming the accuracy of information you provide, processing payment transactions, sending notices about transaction and delivering information and support as requested.

The payment processor we use on this website is Stripe for all donations. For more information about Stripe’s privacy policy, please see https://stripe.com/en-au/privacy.

For regular donations not acquired through our website: they are processed through our Salesforce Payment Gateway: Ezidebit. For more information about Ezidebit’s privacy policy please see: https://www.ezidebit.com/en-au/privacy-policy.

Further information: access & correction

You have the right to access your personal information held by Children’s Cancer Institute at any time. To protect personal information, we may require you to answer a number of questions for security purposes before it is made accessible. We will endeavour to meet requests for access as soon as practicable. If you would like to change or modify information previously provided, or to request access to your information, please contact:

Supporter Care
Children’s Cancer Institute Australia
PO Box 81
Randwick NSW 2031
1800 685 686
supportercare@ccia.org.au

Making a privacy complaint

If you have any concerns or complaints about Children’s Cancer Institute’s handling of your information, please contact:

Privacy Officer
Children’s Cancer Institute Australia
PO Box 81
Randwick NSW 2031
1800 685 686
privacy@ccia.org.au

Anonymity and pseudonymity

It is your right, where it is practicable and lawful, not to identify yourself to Children’s Cancer Institute when making a complaint. It is also your right to refrain from identifying yourself when any kind of transaction is made. Non-identification of personal details could mean that we may not be able to respond to your complaint.

If your concerns are not resolved by us, or if you would like more information about privacy generally, please contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au and on 1300 363 992.I